2019 Man of the Year: Dan Coffey (Fox Valley GC)

Here are a few things about me… CLICK HERE

Previous Man of the Year Recipients

Each year since 1947, N.E.W.G.A. has made a Man of the Year Award to that golfer who, in the opinion of the directors of N.E.W.G.A., has best exemplified during the year the spirit of N.E.W.G.A. and has made the most significant contribution to N.E.W.G.A. and to golf at his own club. The award is made annually where the recipient is awarded the jacket and emblem representing the highest award that N.E.W.G.A. can give to its members.

Past recipients of the award are as follows…

1947 – Gust Kent – Sheboygan
1948 – A.B.C."Buster" Bock – Sheboygan
1949 – F.X. St. Peter – Marinette
1950 – A.C. Witteberg – Green Bay
1951 – Dan Steinberg, Sr. – Appleton
1952 – Billy Sixty – Milwaukee
1953 – Paul Johnson – Sheboygan
1954 – Everett Leonard – Appleton
1955 – Robert Testwuide – Sheboygan
1956 – John Hayes – Appleton
1957 – James Lohr – Sheboygan
1958 – Frank Murphy – Manitowoc
1959 – M.A. Carroll – Oshkosh
1960 – Dan Steinberg, Jr. – Appleton
1961 – Frank Cornelisen – Green Bay
1962 – Richard Johnson – Waupaca
1963 – Charles Beaumont – Sheboygan
1964 – Harry Masse – Green Bay
1965 – Al Steffen – Sheboygan
1966 – In Memory of Dan Steinberg, Jr.
1967 – Ed Larson – Sheboygan
1968 – Frank Van Laanen – Green Bay
1969 – Ken Suesens – Sheboygan

1970 – Alan Pick – West Bend
1971 – Hans Fisher – Sheboygan
1972 – Don Jabas – Appleton
1973 – Dick Spangenberg – Appleton
1974 – Fred Thiel – Sheboygan
1975 – Nic Wahl – Green Bay
1976 – Paul Jagemann – Manitowoc
1977 – Rich Quella – Kaukauna
1978 – Bob Swift – Manitowoc
1979 – Bob Martin, Sr. – Waupaca
1980 – R.C. (Red) Altmeyer – Sheboygan
1981 – Bob (Mick) McDonald – Rhinelander
1982 – Don Erdmann – Kaukauna
1983 – Paul Grimstad – Manitowoc
1984 – Bernie Gigot – Green Bay
1985 – Paul Stevenson – Neenah
1986 – Steve Howe – Neenah
1987 – Kermit “Doc" Weiske – Berlin
1988 – Jim Thompson – Green Bay
1989 – Russ Lundquist – Stevens Point
1990 – Jim Rudolf – Appleton
1991 – Rueben “Rube" Erdmann – Sheboygan
1992 – Randy Warobick – West Bend
1993 – Pat Furca – Manitowoc
1994 – James Pressentin – Green Bay
1995 – Al Yates – Wausau
1996 – Charles Klima – Sheboygan
1997 – Gary Kordus – Wausau
1998 – Fritz Fisher – Sheboygan
1999 – Don Hill – West Bend

2000 – In Memory of James Pressentin
2001- J.P. Hayes – Menasha
2002 – Bill Brodell – Appleton
2003 – Ron Bosi – Rhinelander
2005 – James Watson – Appleton
2006 – Steve Johnson – Waupaca
2007 – Clint Gundrum – West Bend
2008 – Bob Zarter – Fox Valley
2009 – John Wallrich – Sheboygan
2010 – Mark Schoneman – Sheboygan
2011 – Don Strutz – Fox Valley
2012 – Todd Westrich – NorthBrook
2013 – Bill LaBrake – Greenwood Hills
2014 – Dick Ohme – Fox Valley
2015 – Doug West – Fox Valley
2016 – Mitch Bergen – Waupaca
2017 – Bruce Weinkauf – Stevens Point
2018 – John Falk – NorthBrook
2019 – Dan Coffey – Fox Valley

Close Menu